Inspection Procedures
- CHECK PCSV AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK PCSV
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect PCSV harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the PCSV.
- Refer to SPECIFICATIONS
- Refer to EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID VALVE of Evaporative emission control system.
Is the PCSV normal?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace it.
- CHECK POWER TO PCSV
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the PCSV harness connector and 26 of the ECM harness connector.
Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 2 Of PCSV Harness Connector & 26 Of ECM Harness ConnectorCourtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 1ohm
Does resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair open in harness.