Inspection Procedures
- CHECK CCV FOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Thoroughly check the CCV for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connectors.
Is any problem present?
No: Go to next
Yes: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check the CCV for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connectors.
- CHECK CCV RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect the CCV harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the CCV connector
- *Specification: 23~26ohm at 20°C (68°F)
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace it.
- CHECK POWER TO CCV
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the CCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the CCV harness connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the CCV harness connector.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: infinite
Does each resistance indicate open?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the CCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to power in harness.