Inspection Procedures
- CHECK OTHER DTC
- Connect Hi-Scan (Pro) to data link connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON and monitor other DTCs.
Are any other DTCs also set?
No: Go to next step.
Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
- CHECK HO2S AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for loose, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next step.
No: Repair or replace HO2S.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
- Check exhaust system for leakage.
Is any leakage present?
No: Go to next step.
Yes: Repair exhaust system for leakage.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
- Visually check intake system for leakage.
Is any leakage present?
No: Go to next step.
Yes: Repair intake system for leakage.
- CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE
- Reduce the fuel pressure to install the fuel pressure gauge.
- After installing tightly the fuel pressure gauge to fuel delivery pipe, start the engine and let it idle.
- Check fuel line pressure.
- Refer to FUEL PRESSURE TEST of Fuel System for more information.
Is fuel line pressure normal?
Yes: Go to next step.
No: Repair it.
- CHECK HO2S SIGNAL WAVEFORM
- Reconnect HO2S and ECM connectors.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor HO2S signal waveform.
- Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM for more information.
Is the rear HO2S signal normal?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace HO2S.