Component Inspection
- Check TPS resistance.
- With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Specification: Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM.
- Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and Ignition "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal "2" of TPS 1 signal connector.
- Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ETS unit's and/or PCM's connector or was and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ETS unit or PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, re unit or PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If ETS unit needs to be replaced, do initialization after it is replaced.NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization:
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine).
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off (It will takes 10 second).
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.