LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2005 >> Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P2270: O2 Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 / Sensor 2) >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in exhaust system
  2. Visually/physically inspect the TWC and HO2S(B1/S2) for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Go to next step as below
  4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
  5. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOLT.(B1/S2)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

    Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON" & In Idle("Closed Loop")condition

    Fig 1: Scantool Data Monitor List
    G03842981Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  6. Is sensor data near the specified value?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure

    NO 

    • Check HO2S(B1/S2) for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S(B1/S2) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B1/S2) and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure