Component Inspection
- Visual Inspection.
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
- Check that HO2S (B1S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
- Has a problem been found?
YES : --> Go to "Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance" as follows.
NO : --> Substitute with a known - good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
--> If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance.
- IG "OFF".
- Connect probe to terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) connector and select oscilloscope function with scantool.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure signal waveform of HO2S (B1/S1) with scantool.
- Is the measured signal waveform within specification?
YES : --> Go to "Check ECM/PCM" as follows.
NO : --> Substitute with a known - good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
--> If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM/PCM.
- IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
- Connect scantool and Key "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
- Does the signal value of HO2S (B1/S1) change according to simulation voltage?
YES : --> Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO : --> Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
--> If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.