Component Inspection
- Component resistance inspection.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect knock sensor connector
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side).
Specification: Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F).
- Output signal inspection
- Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): terminal 2 (-): terminal 1.
- Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).
Specification: knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes.
- Installation torque inspection.
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
Specification: Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m(160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
- Has a problem been found?
YES:
- Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good knock sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace knock sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO:
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.