LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Genesis 3.8 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Tb-65/60N) >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Connect scantool and check DTC.
  3. Erase the DTC with scantool.
  4. After turning IG OFF to IG ON twice or three times, check DTC again.
  5. Does the scantool show same DTC again?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    How to perform Initial Learning

    If you replace the automatic transmission or TCU, or if you overwrite the TCU software, be sure to initialize the learned values and perform initial learning.

    1. Step 1) Warm-up

      Raise the ATF temperature by leaving the vehicle idling or performing city drive. Check the ATF temperature using the Scan-tool and make sure it is between 50°C (122°F) and 120°C (248°F). If the ATF temperature is outside this range, work to bring the range.

      CAUTION: Don't raise the oil temperature by stalling the engine.

      (Reference)

      If the oil temperature is not between 50°C (122°F) and 120°C (248°F), initial learning can not be performed. Before learning, check for variable speed shock or shift shock.

    2. STEP 2) Garage shift learning ("N→R", "N→D")

      With the vehicle standing still, depress the brake and keep the shift lever in "N" for 3seconds. Then, shift from "N" into "D", and maintain this condition for 3seconds.

      Repeat this procedure 5 times. Then repeat it 5 times in the same way for "R".

    3. STEP 3) Garage shift control learning

      In "D", with the throttle opening between 25 and 35%, drive until you reach 6th gear and a vehicle speed at 80Km/h or higher. Then, release the accelerator pedal and coast, and bring the vehicle to a stop in 60 seconds minimum. Repeat this procedure 10 times.

    4. STEP 4) Check learning results

    Check that variable speed shock and shift shock have decreased compared to conditions before learning.

    How to perform "N" position learning

    If you replace the automatic transmission or TCU, be sure to perform "N" position learning.

    1. Step 1) Shift to P range so that vehicle is in standstill. Turn IG ON but Engine is OFF.
    2. Step 2) After releasing shift lock, shift the shift lever to "N" position.
    3. Step 3) Install the SST on the shaft of inhibitor switch, and then, assemble the SST with alining neutral line on the SST with neutral line on the inhibitor switch.
    4. Step 4) Tighten the bolt after confirm the Neutral lines are aligned with.