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Home >> Hyundai >> 2010 >> Elantra GLS >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) >> DTC P2237: O2 Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Repair >> Component Inspection >> HO2S Inspection
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HO2S Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
    • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed. (Pigtail and wiring harness not making contact with the exhaust pipe)
    • Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension (at the HO2S and at the ECM)
    • Front HO2S for silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal
    • Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination
    • Use of improper sealant
    • If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
  3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1" parameter on the Scantool data list.

    Specification:  Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data " in the "General Information" procedure

    • Front HO2S(O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1) : Approx. 1.5~2.0V with idle after warm up

    Sensor voltage decrease during engine acceleration and increase during engine deceleration

    Approx. 3.0~4.0V when fuel cut

  4. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Thoroughly check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.