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Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Accent GL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Sensor1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Check PCV
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
      Fig 1: Checking PCV Operation
      G06881391Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the PCV OK?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 2 Check PCSV" as follows.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check the PCSV
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 3 Check Injector" as below.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check Injector
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
      1. Specification:
        TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature [°C] Resistance [Ω]
        20 14.5 ± 0.7 Ω
        Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injector Connector (Component Side)
        G06881392Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 4 Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" as below.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to the appropriate troubleshooting procedure .
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 5 Check ECM" as below.

      NO 

      1. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  5. Check ECM
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
    2. Connect scan tool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
      Fig 3: Screen Display - Oxygen Sensor-B1/S1 Voltage
      G06881393Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the HO2S (B1/S1) signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.