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Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Azera GLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) >> DTC P2127: Accelerator Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. IG "OFF" and install a scantool.
  2. Connect probe to APS1 and APS2 to check signal waveform by using oscilloscope function.
  3. Measure signal waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accelerator pedal.

    Specification:  Signal waveform will be displayed as follows.

    OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    Pedal Position Output Voltage(V) [Vref = 5.0V]
    APS1 APS2
    C.T 0.7 ~ 0.8V 0.29 ~ 0.46V
    W.O.T 3.85 ~ 4.35V 1.93 ~ 2.18V
    Fig 1: Normal Waveform Of APS1 & APS2 With Acceleration
    G07252361Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Measuring Signal Waveform Of APS
    G07252362Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.