LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2012 >> Tucson GL, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0123: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit High Input >> Inspection Repair >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.
    Fig 1: TPS1 And TPS2 Voltage Signal Waveform
    G06871566Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Scan Tool Display - ETC Motor Test
    G06871567Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.
  2. Is the waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .

    NO 

    • Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
      NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.
      • TPS adaptation procedure

      Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
      → Enable conditions: Battery >10 V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8°C (211.6°F)