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Home >> Hyundai >> 2013 >> Elantra GT Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0222: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.
    Fig 1: Display - Throttle Position Voltage Waveform Screen
    G09907467Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
    • During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.
  2. Is the waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM/ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM/ECM replacing.
    • TPS adaptation procedure

    Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
    → Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. <99.8°C (211.6°F)