Component Inspection
■ Check PCV
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV OK?
YES
- Go to "Check PCSV" below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check the PCSV
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to "Check Injector" below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check Injector
- Ignition "OFF".
- Remove Injector.
- Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
- Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
Specification:
Coil resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F) 1.25 20 68 - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc) - Refer to Trouble Shooting Guide, See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 1.6L GDI .
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.