LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2017 >> Azera Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

■ Check ECTS resistance 

  1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
  2. Measure resistance between signal and ground terminals of ECTS connector after checking out the temperature of ECTS with GDS (Component Side)

    Specification: 

    Temp. (°C) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C) Resistance (kΩ)
    -40 48.14 40 1.15
    -20 14.13 ~ 16.83 60 0.59
    0 5.79 80 0.32
    20 2.31 ~ 2.59 - -
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Signal And Ground Terminals Of ECTS Connector
    G12087600Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
  3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Clear DTC and Test-drive under enable conditions above-mentioned. After the test, If this DTC is set, recheck it thoroughly. If not, it is intermittent fault, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.