Component Inspection
- Check leakage or clog of air
- Check contamination, clog and installation of gasket
- Any damage or installation of throttle body gasket.
- Any damage or installation of gasket between intake manifold and surge tank.
- Clog or contamination of intake manifold and injector by foreign materials.
- Contamination and open stuck between surge tank and PCSV by foreign materials.
- Any damage or contamination of HO2S (S1) by foreign materials.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Repair relevant component(s) as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
- Check contamination, clog and installation of gasket
- Check Fuel Line
- Check Clog, contamination and installation of Fuel Line as follows.
- Connection for each connectors in Fuel Line.
- Damage, interference and installation of vacuum hose connected to Fuel Line.
- Bend, Leakage and squeeze of pipe in Fuel Line.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Repair relevant component(s) as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
- Check Clog, contamination and installation of Fuel Line as follows.
- Check Fuel Pressure
- Connect GDS, to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor "Low Pressure Fuel Pressure" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS.
Specification: 3.29 ~ 3.70 kgf/cm2
- Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Check any damage of fuel return hose or pipe.
- Check any stuck of the valve in the fuel pressure regulator.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCV
- Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV O.K?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Replace the RCV with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the RCV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
- Check the PCSV
- Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Replace the PCSV with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
- Check Injector
- Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove Injector.
- Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
- Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
Specification: 11.4 - 12.6Ω (20°C)
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Replace the Injector with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
- Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Trouble Shooting Guide
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
NO
- Repair relevant component(s) as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".