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Home >> Hyundai >> 2021 >> Accent Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 6) >> DTC P0133-00: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Check leakage or clog of air
    1. Check contamination, clog and installation of gasket
      • Any damage or installation of throttle body gasket.
      • Any damage or installation of gasket between intake manifold and surge tank.
      • Clog or contamination of intake manifold and injector by foreign materials.
      • Contamination and open stuck between surge tank and PCSV by foreign materials.
      • Any damage or contamination of HO2S (S1) by foreign materials.
    2. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

  2. Check Fuel Line
    1. Check Clog, contamination and installation of Fuel Line as follows.
      • Connection for each connectors in Fuel Line.
      • Damage, interference and installation of vacuum hose connected to Fuel Line.
      • Bend, Leakage and squeeze of pipe in Fuel Line.
    2. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

  3. Check Fuel Pressure
    1. Connect GDS, to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Monitor "Low Pressure Fuel Pressure" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS.

      Specification:  3.29 ~ 3.70 kgf/cm2

    4. Is the fuel pressure normal?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

      • Check any damage of fuel return hose or pipe.
      • Check any stuck of the valve in the fuel pressure regulator.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Check PCV
    1. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
    4. Is the PCV O.K?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

      • Replace the RCV with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the RCV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
  5. Check the PCSV
    1. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

      • Replace the PCSV with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
  6. Check Injector
    1. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).

      Specification:  11.4 - 12.6Ω (20°C)

    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to next step as below.

      NO 

      • Replace the Injector with an usable one and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
  7. Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Trouble Shooting Guide
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".

      NO