DTC P0325: Knock Sensor: Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Measure resistance between engine ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 93 (White wire). See Figure. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect knock sensor harness connector located on cylinder block, under intake manifold. Check continuity of White wire between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 93. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and knock sensor terminal No. 1. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 5. If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor and retest system.
- Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located near oil filler cap. Disconnect connector F-8 (Black, 2-pin connector). See Figure. Check continuity between engine ground and connector F-8 Black wire (harness side). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If shield circuit is okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.