Power Steering Pressure Switch System Test: Sentra
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2000 Nissan Xterra, 2000 Nissan Sentra, 2000 Nissan Quest, 2000 Nissan Pathfinder, and 2000 Nissan Maxima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 46 (Purple/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure. With steering wheel fully turned, voltage should be about zero volts. When steering wheel is not being turned, voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch harness connector located on high-pressure hose. Check continuity between ground and power steering pressure switch harness connector Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of Purple/White wire between power steering pressure switch harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 46. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit.
- Check power steering pressure switch. See POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH . Replace components, if necessary. If components are okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.