Inspection 15 Can Communication Circuit, VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit & Steering Angle Sensor (A/T With VDC/TCS, I35)
- Check connector. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bent and/or loose connections (control unit side and harness side):
- VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector (B57). See Figure under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.
- Steering wheel angle sensor connector (M218). See Figure under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.
- Between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and steering wheel angle sensor.
If terminals and connections are okay, go to next step. If terminals and connections are not okay, repair terminal or connection.
- Check harness for open circuit. Turn ignition key "OFF". Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and harness connector (B58), see Figure under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector (B57), terminals No. 61 and 63 and harness connector (B58), terminals No. 9 and 20, terminal side. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair harness and terminals.
- Check harness for open circuit. Turn ignition switch "OFF". Disconnect steering wheel angle sensor connector (M218). Check continuity between harness connector (M227), terminals No. 9 and 20, terminal side, and steering wheel angle sensor harness connector (M218), terminals No. 5 and 4, harness side. See Figure under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. If continuity exists, reconnect all connectors to perform "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" and "DATA MONITOR" for "ENGINE", "VDC" and "A/T" displayed on CONSULT-II. See ECM DTC U1000 OR U1001: CAN COMMUNICATION LINE for "ENGINE", see INSPECTION 15 CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT, VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT & STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (A/T WITH VDC/TCS, I35) for "VDC" and TCM DTC U1000: CAN COMMUNICATION LINE for "A/T". If continuity does not exist, repair harness.