LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2002 >> I35 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0327: Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input Or DTC P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between engine ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 71 (White wire). See Figure . Resistance should be about 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  5 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector located on cylinder block, under intake manifold. Check continuity of White wire between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 71. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  4 .
  3. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Black, 2-pin connector F8. See Figure or Figure .
    • Check for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensor that has been dropped or physically damaged.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and knock sensor terminal No. 1. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  7 . If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor.
  6. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure . Disconnect Black, 2-pin connector F8. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity between engine ground and connector F-8 terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  7 .
  7. Check the following:
    • Check Blue, 12-pin joint connector No. 18 (connector F46) located near ECM. See Figure . See Figure or Figure .
    • Check for open or short between connector F8 and engine ground.

    Repair as necessary.

  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.