Power & Ground Circuits (Q45)
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to step 10. If engine does not start, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off then on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 53 (White/Green wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step 4. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at connector F32 terminal No. 3 (White/Green wire). See Figure and Figure .
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 2 connector E215 terminal 1P (White/Green wire). See Fig 1. Fuse block No. 2 is located under right side of instrument panel.
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 2 connector M143 terminal 4L (Brown/White wire).
- Check joint connector No. 19 (connector M128). See Fig 2 and Fig 3 .
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 1 connector M1 terminal 7A (Brown/White wire). See Fig 4. Fuse block No. 1 is located under left side of instrument panel.
- Check fuse No. 13 (15-amp) located in fuse block No. 1.
- Check for open or short between ECM and fuse.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between engine ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 153, 156 and 159 (all Black wires), and terminals No. 165 and 168 (both Black/White wires). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuits for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuits are okay, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check joint connector No. 29 (connector F107). See Figure and Fig 5 .
- Check for open or short between ECM and engine ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Repair as necessary.
- Remove ECM relay from fuse block No. 2. See Fig 1. Fuse block No. 2 is located under right side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and ECM relay cavities No. 2 and 5. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to step 8. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check fuse No. 32 (10-amp) located in fuse block No. 2. See Fig 1. Fuse block No. 2 is located under right side of instrument panel.
- Check fuse No. 53 (20-amp) located in fuse, fusible link and relay block on right side of engine compartment. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 2 connector E215 terminal 3P (Green wire). See Fig 1.
- Check for poor connection at fuse, fusible link and relay block connector E3 terminal 22R (Green wire). See Figure.
- Check for open or short between ECM relay and battery.
Repair as necessary.
- Check continuity between ECM relay cavity No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 42 (White/Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to DTC P1320: IGNITION SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - Q45 article.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector F105 terminal 11T (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 6 .
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 2 connector M143 terminal 8L (White/Black wire). See Fig 1.
- Check for open or short between ECM relay and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 12 (White/Blue wire), No. 163 (Red wire) and No. 166 (Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on and off. Battery voltage should exist for a few seconds after turning ignition off, then drop to about zero volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 15. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds, go to step 12.
- Remove ECM relay from fuse block No. 2. See Fig 1. Fuse block No. 2 is located under right side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and ECM relay cavity No. 7. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short between ECM relay and fuse No. 32 (10-amp) located in fuse block No. 2.
- Check continuity between ECM relay cavity No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 (White/Blue wire). Also, check continuity between ECM relay cavity No. 6 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 163 and 166 (both Red wires). Continuity should exist on both circuits. Also, check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector F105 terminals 4T (White/Blue wire) or 14T (Red wire). See Figure and Fig 6 .
- Check for poor connection at fuse block No. 2 connector M143 terminals 7L (White/Blue wire) or 2L (Red wire). See Fig 1.
- Check for open or short between ECM relay and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Check ECM relay. See RELAYS & SOLENOIDS . If ECM relay is okay, go next step. If ECM relay is not okay, replace ECM relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between engine ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 153, 156 and 159 (all Black wires), and terminals No. 165 and 168 (both Black/White wires). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuits for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuits are okay, go to step 17.
- Check the following:
- Check joint connector No. 29 (connector F107). See Figure and Fig 5 .
- Check for open or short between ECM and engine ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Repair as necessary.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.