Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Infiniti Q45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
NOTE: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC"OFF"(VDC"OFF" switch"ON"),too, the results will return to a normal state by re-starting vehicle.Do "YAW RATE SENSOR SYSTEM" and "SIDE G-SENSOR SYSTEM" appear on self-diagnosis display?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Inspection is completed.
- CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
- Disconnect yaw rate/side G-sensor harness connector M99 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218.
- Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and yaw rate/side G-sensor harness connector M99.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Open or short in harness. Repair or replace suspect harness.
- CHECKING YAW RATE/SIDE G-SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate/side G-sensor. Check that results are normal.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG: Malfunction of yaw rate/side G-sensor. Replace sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.