UART Communication Line Circuit Inspection
- CHECK UART LINE HARNESS
- Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
- Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminal 2 (P), 8 (G/Y) and automatic drive positioner connector M49 terminal 10 (B), 26 (G).
2 (P) - 26 (G): Continuity should exist.
8 (G/Y) - 10 (R): Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminal 2 (P), 8 (G/Y) and ground.
2 (P) - Ground: Continuity should not exist.
8 (G/Y) - Ground: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and automatic drive positioner.
- CHECK UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch ON. 1
- Check signal between driver seat control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Check the flowing.
- When voltage waveform dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace driver seat control unit.
- When voltage waveform dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
- CHECK UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 2
Check signal between automatic driver positioner control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Check the flowing.
- When voltage waveform dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace automatic driver seat control unit.
- When voltage waveform dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace driver seat control unit.
- CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
Dose the automatic drive positioner operate, when the driver control unit exchanged?
Does horn operate?
- YES: Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
- NG: Replace driver seat control unit.