Testing Procedure
To ensure correct diagnosis and repair, testing should be done in the following order:
- Get information about conditions present when malfunction occurred. Retrieve and record DTCs and freeze-frame data. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If MIL is on, and DTCs are not accessible, check for ECM fail-safe mode. See FAIL-SAFE MODES . If symptoms exist, but DTCs or freeze-frame data do not exist, go to next step. If symptoms do not exist, but DTCs or freeze-frame data exist, go to step 5 .
- Attempt to duplicate conditions present when malfunction occurred. If malfunction is detected, perform basic inspection. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR, IGNITION TIMING & IDLE SPEED in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step 4 .
- Check inputs and outputs in DATA MONITOR (SPEC) mode with CONSULT-II. See DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE under CONSULT-II under SCAN TOOL USAGE. Compare readings with specifications listed in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom. If malfunction cannot be verified, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Clear DTCs and freeze-frame data. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Attempt to reset DTC by performing DTC CONFIRMATION TEST in appropriate diagnostic test. If multiple DTCs are present, diagnose in order of priority. See MULTIPLE DTC PRIORITY IDENTIFICATION table. If DTC does not reset, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If DTC resets, go to next step.
- Perform appropriate diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . After repairs are made, perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST in appropriate diagnostic test to verify repair. Clear DTCs. If SRT codes are not set, drive vehicle in specified driving pattern to set all SRT codes. See SYSTEM READINESS TEST .
MULTIPLE DTC PRIORITY IDENTIFICATION
| Priority | DTC | System/Circuit Affected | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| U1000 & U1001 | Communication Line | |||
| P0101, P0102, P0103 & P1102 | Mass Airflow Sensor | |||
| P0112, P0113 & P0127 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor | |||
| P0117, P0118 & P0125 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor | |||
| P0128 | Thermostat Function | |||
| P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P1223, P1224, P1225, P1226 & P1229 | Throttle Position Sensor | |||
| P0226, P0227, P0228, P1227 & P1228 | Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor | |||
| P0181, P0182 & P0183 | Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor | |||
| P0327 & P0328 | Knock Sensor | |||
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor | |||
| P0340 & P0345 | Camshaft Position Sensor | |||
| P0460, P0461, P0462, P0463 & P1464 | Fuel Level Sensor | |||
| P0500 | Vehicle Speed Sensor | |||
| P0605 | Engine Control Module | |||
| P0705 | Park/Neutral Position Switch | |||
| P1610-P1615 | Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer/Nissan Anti-Theft System | |||
| P1706 | Park/Neutral Position Switch | |||
| 2 | ||||
| P0031, P0032, P0051 & P0052 | HO2S1 Heater | |||
| P0037, P0038, P0057 & P0058 | HO2S2 Heater | |||
| P0132, P0133, P0134, P0152, P0153, P0154, P1143, P1144, P1163 & P1164 | HO2S1 | |||
| P0138, P0139, P0158, P0159, P1146, P1147, P1166 & P1167 | HO2S2 | |||
| P0441 | EVAP Control System Purge Flow Monitoring | |||
| P0444, P0445 & P1444 | EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve | |||
| P0447 & P1446 | EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve | |||
| (1) P0451, P0452 & P0453 | EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor | |||
| P0550 | Power Steering Pressure Sensor | |||
| P0650 | Malfunction Indicator Light | |||
| P0710, P0720, P0725, P0740, P0744, P0745, P1705, P1716, P1730, P1752, P1754, P1757, P1759, P1762, P1767, P1769, P1772 & P1774 | A/T Related Sensors, Solenoid Valves & Switches | |||
| P1065 | Engine Control Module Power Supply | |||
| P1122 | Electric Throttle Control Function | |||
| P1124, P1126 & P1128 | Electric Throttle Control Actuator | |||
| P1217 | Engine Over Temperature (Overheat) | |||
| P1805 | Brake Switch | |||
| 3 | ||||
| P0011 & P0021 | Intake Valve Timing Control | |||
| P0171, P0172, P0174 & P0175 | Fuel Injection System Function | |||
| P0300-P0306 | Misfire | |||
| P0420 & P0430 | Three Way Catalyst Function | |||
| P0442 & P0456 | EVAP Control System | |||
| P0506 & P0507 | Idle Speed Control System | |||
| P1121 | Electric Throttle Control Actuator | |||
| P1148 & P1168 | Closed Loop Control | |||
| P1211 | Anti-Lock Brake System/Traction Control System Control Unit | |||
| P1212 | Anti-Lock Brake System/Traction Control System Communication Line | |||
| P1564 | Automatic Speed Control Device Steering Switch | |||
| P1572 | Automatic Speed Control Device Brake Switch | |||
| P1574 | Automatic Speed Control Device Vehicle Speed Sensor | |||
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