Diagnostic Procedure
- If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If not using CONSULT-II, go to step 4
.
- Disconnect cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. Perform COOLING FAN in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. If cooling fans operate at low speed, go to next step. If cooling fans do not operate at low speed, go to COOLING FAN LOW SPEED CIRCUIT
.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. Turn ignition on. Perform COOLING FAN in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. If cooling fans operate at high speed, go to step 6
. If cooling fans do not operate at high speed, go to COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1
. Start engine and let it idle. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch to ON position. If cooling fans operate at low speed, go to next step. If cooling fans do not operate at low speed, go to COOLING FAN LOW SPEED CIRCUIT
.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. Disconnect cooling fan relay No. 1. Turn A/C and blower off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Figure
. Connect a 150-ohm resistor between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. Start engine. If cooling fans operate at high speed, go to next step. If cooling fans do not operate at high speed, go to COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT
.
- Pressure test cooling system and radiator cap. Check thermostat operation. Radiator cap relief pressure should be 8.6-14.2 psi (59-98 kPa). Thermostat opening temperature should be 180°F (82°C). Repair coolant leaks or replace radiator cap or thermostat as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove ECT sensor. Measure resistance between sensor terminals, with sensor at specified temperatures. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE
table. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. If resistance is as specified, check for other possible causes of engine overheating and repair as necessary.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE
| Temperature - °F (°C) |
Ohms |
| 68 (20) |
2100-2900 |
| 122 (50) |
680-1000 |
| 194 (90) |
236-260 |
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.