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Ignition Coil & Power Transistor (FX35)

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Attempt to start engine. If engine operates and CONSULT-II is being used for diagnosis, go to next step. If engine operates and CONSULT-II is not being used for diagnosis, go to step  3. If engine does not operate, go to step  4.
  2. Using CONSULT-II, perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode. At each step in POWER BALANCE test, engine RPM should drop momentarily. If engine RPM drops as specified, test is complete. If engine RPM does not drop as specified, go to step  9.
  3. Let engine idle. Using an oscilloscope, read voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 60, 61, 62, 79, 80 and 81. See Figure. If wave pattern is as illustrated, test is complete. If wave pattern is not as illustrated, go to step  9.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, wait at least 10 seconds and turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 119 and 120. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, see POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (FX35 & FX45)  in ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect condenser harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 1. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to step  7. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect harness connectors E19 and F49. Check harness continuity between harness connector F49 terminal No. 3 and condenser terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also check harness for short to power or short to ground. If no problem is found, see POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (FX35 & FX45)  under ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. If problem is found, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure condenser harness connector is disconnected. Check harness continuity between ground and condenser harness connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also check harness for short to power or short to ground. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  8. Ensure condenser harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between condenser terminals No. 1 and 2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Resistance should be 1 megohm at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace condenser.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all disconnected harness connectors are reconnected. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Check voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage exists, go to step  11. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Check harness connectors F10 and F211. Check for open or short circuit between ignition coil and harness connector F49. Repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Check continuity between engine ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist. Also check for short to power. If problem is found, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  12. Check harness connectors F10 and F211. Check for open or short circuit between ignition coil and engine ground. Repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.
  13. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check harness continuity between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 60, 61, 62, 79, 80 and 81. Continuity nshould exist. Also check harness for open, short to ground or short to power. If no problem is found, go to step  15. If problem is found, go to next step.
  14. Check harness connectors F10 and F211. Check for open or short circuit between ignition coil and ECM. Repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.
  15. Disconnect ignition coil harness connectors. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance at specified terminals. See IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR RESISTANCES  table. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil with power transistor. Recheck system operation.
  16. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.