LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2003 >> M45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control System >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?

    Fig 1: Checking Self-Diagnosis Results - VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power And Ground Systems
    G02022211Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    YES >> GO TO 2.

    NO >> Inspection End.

  2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
    2. Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

    NG >> GO TO 3.

  3. VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and the ground.
    Fig 2: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power And Ground Circuit (1 Of 2)
    G02022212Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power And Ground Circuit (2 Of 2)
    G02022213Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non- standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.

    NG >> The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.