Inspection Procedure
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the engine running, the VDC OFF lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to return the system to normal.Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self- diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
- YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
- Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and the yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M99.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.
- YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR INSPECTION
- Connect the yaw rate/side G sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
- Use "Data Monitor" to check if the yaw rate/side G sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End
NG >> Replace the malfunctioning yaw rate/side G sensor, and then re-conduct the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.