Inspection Procedure
First use CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensors. Then inspect parts and determine which parts to replace.
- STARTING INSPECTION
Perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK >> Inspection is completed.
- NG >> GO TO 2.
- CHECKING CONNECTOR
Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and connector E70 (FR-LH), E20 (FR-RH), B35 (RR-RH, LH) of wheel sensor where malfunction was detected. Check for deformation of terminals and incomplete joining of connectors. Then reconnect connector. Also check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables.
Drive vehicle at 30 km/h(19MPH) or above for at least 1.0 minute. Did ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
- YES >> Inspection is completed.
- NO >> GO TO 3.
- CHECKING WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and wheel sensor connector E70 (FR-LH), E20 (FR-RH), B35 (RR-RH, LH)
- Check resistance between terminals. (Check resistance when steering wheel is turned right and left, and when sensor harness inside wheel house is moved.)
- Resistance value
- Power system : 0 - 0.5 ohm
- Signal system : 0 - 0.5 ohm
- Resistance value
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 4.
- NG >> Repair harness and connectors between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and wheel sensor.
- TIRE INSPECTION
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within standards?
- YES >> GO TO 5.
- NO >> Adjust air pressure or replace tire.
- SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
Check for damage to sensor rotor teeth and surface of rubber.
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 6.
- NG >> Replace sensor rotor.
- POWER SUPPLY CHECK FOR CONTROL UNIT SENSOR
- Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218.
- Check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector E70 terminal 1 (B/W), E20 terminal 1 (W), B35 terminal 1 (L/G), 3 (W) and body ground.
- Voltage : Approx. 8V or more
OK or NG
- OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
- NG >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.