Diagnostic Procedure
- Inspect EVAP canister for cracks. See Figure
. Replace, if cracked. If EVAP canister is not cracked, go to next step.
- If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step 4
.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP-CPVCV at EVAP service port. See Figure
. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine and let it idle. Select PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. While observing vacuum gauge, press "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust PURG VOL CONT/V opening. Vacuum should exist when PURG VOL CONT/V opening is 100 percent. Vacuum should not exist when PURG VOL CONT/V opening is zero percent. If operation is as specified, go to step 8
. If operation is not as specified, go to step 5
.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP-CPVCV at EVAP service port. See Figure
. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. While observing vacuum gauge, increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Vacuum should exist. Release throttle. Vacuum should not exist. If operation is as specified, go to step 9
. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check EVAP purge line for blockage or improper connections. Also, check intake manifold purge port for blockage. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port. Ensure air flows freely. If air flows freely using CONSULT-II, go to next. If air flows freely using generic scan tool, go to step 9
. If air does not flow freely, repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening. If engine speed is correct, go to step 10
. If engine speed is not correct, go to next step.
- Disconnect hoses from EVAP-CPVCV. See Fig 1
. Command PURG VOL CONT/V to 100 percent with CONSULT-II. Air should flow between EVAP-CPVCV ports "A" and "B". Command PURG VOL CONT/V to zero percent. Air should not flow between EVAP-CPVCV ports "A" and "B". If operation is as specified, go to step 10
. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP-CPVCV. See Fig 1
. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. See Figure
. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV.
- Check for disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP-CSPS. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. If water exists in connector, replace EVAP-CSPS. If water does not exist in connector, go to next step.
- Check EVAP-CSPS function. See appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST under DTC P0452: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (LOW VOLTAGE)
or DTC P0453: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (HIGH VOLTAGE)
. If 1st trip DTC is detected, replace EVAP-CSPS. If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
- Disconnect hose connected to EVAP-CVCV. Check hose for blockage. If blockage exists, clean hose with compressed air. If blockage does not exist, remove EVAP-CVCV. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure
. If rust exists, replace EVAP-CVCV. If rust does not exist, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge line for evidence of leaks. If a leak is found, repair as necessary. If no leak is found, clean EVAP purge line with compressed air. Go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.