Diagnostic Procedure
- Check Exhaust Gas Leak
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1. See Figure.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- Check For Intake Air Leak
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- Check Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 Input Signal Circuit
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector. See Figure.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. See Figure.
Refer to wiring diagram WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. See Figure.
Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Fuel Pressure
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 6.
- NG: Go to 5.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit. Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- Fuel pressure regulator. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
- Repair or replace.
- Check Mass Air Flow Sensor
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check MASS AIR FLOW in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 7.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .
- Check Function Of Injectors
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 8.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTORS, INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- Check Injector
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip.): Go to 9.
- NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace "O" ring with new one.
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- Inspection end