Diagnostic Procedure
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector. See Figure.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 3.
- NG: Go to 2.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F49
- Harness connectors F10, F211
- IPDM E/R harness connector E7
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 5.
- NG: Go to 4.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F211, F10
- Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 6.
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
For wiring diagram, Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for CKP sensor (POS), WIRING DIAGRAM and BANK 2 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
- Inspection end