Diagnostic Procedure
- Check Ground Connections
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See Figure
.
Refer to GROUND INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 2.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Power Supply Circuit
- Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E211, M41
- Harness connectors F102, M82
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Ground Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure
or Figure
.
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F102, M82
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Input Signal Circuit For Open And Short
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure or Figure .
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 7 .
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 8 .
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit
- Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector. See Fig 1 .
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 2 & Ground (W/DVOM)
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F49
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure
or Figure
.
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 11 .
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure
or Figure
.
- Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 12 .
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
- Check Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 13 .
- NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- Check Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase)
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 14 .
- NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
- Check Camshaft
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to CAMSHAFT .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 15 .
- NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For wiring diagram, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for CKP sensor (POS), and WIRING DIAGRAM for CMP sensor (PHASE).
- Inspection end