Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen fro an exhaust gas leak before there way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
.
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2, 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Follow the instruction of FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check MASS AIR FLOW in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled to injector gallery.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 8.
- NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END