Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Do you have With CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 2.
- No: GO TO 3 .
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
- Select VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II.
- Touch ON/OFF on With CONSULT-II screen.
- Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector. See Figure .
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M5, B1
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B3, M6
- Harness connectors M81, F49
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted. See Figure .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. See Figure .
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11 .
- NG: GO TO 10.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 9 again.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END