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Home >> Infiniti >> 2004 >> I35 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1448: EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
      Fig 1: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
      G00787254Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
  2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I 
    1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
    2. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted. See Figure .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control value.
  3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
    3. Check Air Passage Continuity And Operation Delay Time With CONSULT-II. See Figure .

      Without CONSULT-II 

      Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .

      Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III 
    1. Clean the air passage (Portion to ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
    2. Perform Test No.  3 again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  5. CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove vacuum cut valve.
    3. Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
      Fig 2: Checking Vacuum Cut Valve
      G00787258Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Plug port and with fingers.
      2. Apply vacuum to port and check that there is no suction from port B. 
      3. Apply vacuum to port and check that there is suction from port A. 
      4. Blow air in port and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A. 
      5. Open port and D. 
      6. Blow air in port check that air flows freely out of port C. 
      7. Blow air in port check that air flows freely out of port D. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Replace vacuum cut valve.
  6. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. See Figure .

    Yes or No 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: GO TO  9 .
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  9 .
    2. NG: GO TO 8.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
    1. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 

    Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: GO Repair it.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
      Fig 3: Locating EVAP Canister And EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
      G00787260Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure .
      CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in Figure .
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -20 KPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 KPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground. See Figure and Figure .
      CAUTION: Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. : INSPECTION END