Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted. See Figure .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control value.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
- Check Air Passage Continuity And Operation Delay Time With CONSULT-II. See Figure
.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 3 again.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove vacuum cut valve.
- Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
- Plug port C and D with fingers.
- Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
- Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
- Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
- Open port C and D.
- Blow air in port A check that air flows freely out of port C.
- Blow air in port B check that air flows freely out of port D.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Replace vacuum cut valve.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. See Figure .
Yes or No
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 9 .
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure
.CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in Figure
.CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -20 KPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 KPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
- Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground. See Figure
and Figure
.CAUTION: Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure
.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END