Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 2.
- No: GO TO 3 .
- CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
- Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
- Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
- Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II and touch ON.
- Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
- Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
- Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
- Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
- Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
- Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
- Supply battery voltage to the terminal.
- Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
- Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 7 .
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging or disconnection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE PORT
Check EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: clean EVAP purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Pinch the fresh air hose.
- Blow air into port A
and check that it flows freely out of port B.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12 .
- NG: Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK BYPASS HOSE
Check bypass hoses for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair or replace hoses.
- CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Perform VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
- CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE
Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
- Plug port C and D with fingers.
- Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
- Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
- Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of portA.
- Open port C and D.
- Blow air in port A check that air flows freely out of port C.
- Blow air in port B check that air flows freely out of port D.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace vacuum cut valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Repair or replace
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure
.CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch ON
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in Figure
.CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
- Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground. See Figure and Figure .
CAUTION: Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure
.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted. See Figure .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
- Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. See Figure .
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17 17.
- NG: GO TO 16.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform the Test No. 15 again.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END