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Home >> Infiniti >> 2004 >> I35 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1491: Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 

    Do you have CONSULT-II?

    Yes or No

    1. Yes: GO TO 2.
    2. No: GO TO  3 .
  2. CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
    3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
    4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
    5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
    6. Turn ignition switch ON.
    7. Select VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II and touch ON.
    8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
    9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
      Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve Operation With CONSULT-II
      G00787320Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  4 .
    2. NG: GO TO  5 .
  3. CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
    3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
    4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
    5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
    6. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
    7. Supply battery voltage to the terminal.
    8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
    9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
      Fig 2: Checking Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve Operation Without CONSULT-II
      G00787321Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: GO TO  7 .
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging or disconnection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE PORT 

    Check EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: clean EVAP purge port.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Pinch the fresh air hose.
    2. Blow air into port and check that it flows freely out of port B. 
      Fig 3: Identifying EVAP Canister Ports
      G00787322Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      OK or NG 

      1. OK: GO TO  12 .
      2. NG: Replace EVAP canister.
  7. CHECK BYPASS HOSE 

    Check bypass hoses for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses.
  8. CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
    2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
  9. CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE 

    Check vacuum cut valve as follows:

    Fig 4: Checking Vacuum Cut Valve
    G00787325Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. Plug port and with fingers.
    2. Apply vacuum to port and check that there is no suction from port B. 
    3. Apply vacuum to port and check that there is suction from port A. 
    4. Blow air in port and check that there is a resistance to flow out of portA. 
    5. Open port and D. 
    6. Blow air in port check that air flows freely out of port C. 
    7. Blow air in port check that air flows freely out of port D. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace vacuum cut valve.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Repair or replace
  11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
      Fig 5: Checking EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Connector
      G00787326Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check connectors for water.

    Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  12. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected. See Figure .
      CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in Figure .
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground. See Figure and Figure .
    CAUTION: Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 13.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  13. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
    1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I 
    1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
    2. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted. See Figure .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 15.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
    4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. See Figure .

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .

    Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  17 17.
    2. NG: GO TO 16.
  16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III 
    1. Clean the air passage (Portion to ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
    2. Perform the Test No.  15 again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 17.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. : INSPECTION END