Inspection 11: VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit Power Circuit
- CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does "LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnosis results display?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Inspection is completed.
- STARTING INSPECTION
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218. Then reconnect it securely.
- Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-Diagnosis items appear?
- YES: GO TO 33.
- NO: Poor connection. Repair or replace applicable connector.
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1)
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218.
- Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine).
- Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and body ground.
OK or NG
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and body ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG: Poor installation of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2)
- Check fuse 10A.
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and positive battery terminal.
- Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218.
OK or NG
- OK: Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) And alternator.
- NG:
- Replace fuse 10A.
- Open or short in harness.