Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to GROUND INSPECTION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg.m, 30 - 44 ft.lb)
: GO TO 3.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or START".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION .
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION or DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .
No: GO TO 6.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Fig 8: DTC P1279, P1289 Checking A/F Sensor 1 Input Signal Circuit Continuity Reference Table (1 Of 2)Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Fig 9: DTC P1279, P1289 Checking A/F Sensor 1 Input Signal Circuit Continuity Reference Table (2 Of 2)Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Replace A/F sensor 1.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: Repair or replace PCV valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
OK or NG
OK: Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG: Repair or replace.