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Wheel Sensor Circuit

DTC C1101-C1108, C1115 

After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
  • Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because sensor is an active sensor.
  • Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with tester.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear and size.

    Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?

    YES : GO TO 2.

    NO : Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

  2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.

  3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHART

    Self-diagnostic results
    FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
    FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2
    RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
    RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2
    ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?

    YES : GO TO 4.

    NO : INSPECTION END

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

    NG : GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminals
      G04076701Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      POWER SUPPLY CONTINUITY CHART

        Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
      Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (ground)
      Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34 16, 47
      Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46
      Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42
      Rear LH 36 3 37 4 36, 37

      Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist. 

      Signal circuit : Continuity should exist. 

      Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.

  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR 
    1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
    2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.

    Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?

    OK : Wheel sensor has malfunction.

    NG :

    • Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
    • Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED. FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED".