Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E12, F3
- Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ground
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 53 (bank 1) or 72 (bank 2) and exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following;
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END