Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
- Yes : GO TO 8.
- No : GO TO 2.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F32, E2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Reconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : Go to "IGNITION SIGNAL ".
- NG : GO TO 8.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0V.
OK or NG
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 11.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK 20A FUSE
- Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
- Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 16.
- NG : Replace 20A fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 14.
- NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 16.
- NG : GO TO 15.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F32, E2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK : Replace IPDM E/R.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.