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Check Driver Side Mirror Sensor Circuit

  1. CHECK DOOR MIRROR FUNCTION 

    Check the following.

    Operation malfunction in memory control

    NOTE: If a door mirror face position is set to an implausible angle, the set position may not be reproduced.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Repair the malfunctioning parts, and check the symptom again.

  2. CHECK MIRROR SENSOR INSPECTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Make sure "ON" is displayed on "MIR/SE LH R-L, MIR/SE LH U-D" in the DATA MONITOR.

    Fig 1: Identifying CONSULT-II Display - DATA MONITOR
    G04913211Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    MIRROR SENSOR INSPECTION (WITH CONSULT-II)

    Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
    MIR/SE LH R-L "V" Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor (LH/RH) is displayed.
    MIR/SE LH U-D "V" Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor (UP/DOWN) is displayed.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
    2. Check voltage between door mirror (driver side) connector and ground.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Door Mirror (Driver Side) Connector And Ground
      G05221529Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    DOOR MIRROR (DRIVER SIDE) CONNECTOR AND GROUND (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)

    Connector Terminals (Wire color) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx,)
    (+) (-)
    D2 2 (W) Ground When motor UP or DOWN is operation Changes between 3 (close to perk) - 1 (close to valley)
    10 (LG) When motor is LEFT or RIGHT operation Changes between 3 (close to right edge) - 1 (close to left edge)

    OK or NG 

    OK: Driver side mirror sensor circuit is OK.

    NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver side) connector.
    3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M50 terminals 33, 41 and door mirror (driver side) connector D2 terminals 1, 9.

      33 (G/W) - 1 (OR) : Continuity should exist. 

      41 (B/Y) - 9 (BR) : Continuity should exist. 

    4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminals 33, 41 and ground.

      33 (G/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

      41 (B/Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

      Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Automatic Drive Positioner Control Unit Connector M49 Terminals 33, 41 And Ground
      G05221530Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  3.

    NG: Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver side).

  4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2 
  1. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminal 6, 22 and door mirror (driver side) connector D2 terminal 2, 10.

    6 (P/L) - 2 (W) : Continuity should exist. 

    22 (L/Y) - 10 (LG) : Continuity should exist. 

  2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminal 6, 22 and ground.

    6 (P/L) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    22 (L/Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Automatic Drive Positioner Control Unit Connector M49 Terminal 6, 22 And Ground
    G05221531Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

OK or NG 

OK: Check the condition of the harness and connector.

NG: Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver side).