Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
TERMINALS REFERENCEA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 35 2 56 Bank 2 1 16 2 75 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
TERMINALS REFERENCEBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 35 1 16 2 56 2 75 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "FUEL PUMP ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.) : GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.) : Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END