Detailed Procedure
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1" AND "A/F ALPHA-B2"
WITH CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Check that the testing conditions are met. Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.NOTE: Check "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO-1: Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2: More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: More than the SP value: GO TO 16.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO-1: More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2: Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 6.
- CHANGE ENGINE OIL
- Stop the engine.
- Change engine oil.NOTE: This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving conditions.
: INSPECTION END
- PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check that each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to
"INSPECTION
".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace fuel injector. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ". And then GO TO 8.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1" AND "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 9.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnosis Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
: GO TO 11.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1" AND "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 12.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
: GO TO 13.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1" AND "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO-1: More than the SP value: GO TO 15.
NO-2: Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
- Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.
- Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 18.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: "B/FUEL SCHDL" is more, "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" are less than the SP value: GO TO 18.
- DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
: GO TO 19.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1" AND "A/F ALPHA-B2"
- Start engine.
- Select "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ". Then GO TO 26.
NO: GO TO 20.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1" AND "MAS A/F SE-B2"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 21.
NO: More than the SP value: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ". And then GO TO 26.
- REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION "
: GO TO 26.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt in air cleaner element
- Improper specification in intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 24.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.
- CHECK "MAS A/F SE-B1" AND "MAS A/F SE-B2"
Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: GO TO 25.
NO: Less than the SP value: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ". And then GO TO 27.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leakage after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
- Looseness of oil filler cap
- Disconnection of oil level gauge
- Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks in PCV valve
- Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
- Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket
- Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
- Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.
: GO TO 27.
- CHECK "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" AND "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" and "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".
- CHECK "B/FUEL SCHDL"
Select "B/FUEL SCHDL" in "SPEC" of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and then check that the indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Detect malfunctioning part according to "SYMPTOM TABLE ".