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Home >> Infiniti >> 2013 >> M56 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0190 To P1084 >> DTC P0420, P0430: Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 1: Identifying Exhaust Leak
      G08897173Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Is exhaust gas leakage detected? 

      YES: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

      NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE 

    Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

    Is intake air leakage detected? 

    YES: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING 

    Check idle speed and ignition timing.

    For procedure, refer to "WORK PROCEDURE ".

    For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED " and "IGNITION TIMING ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 5.

    NO: Follow the "WORK PROCEDURE ".

  5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS 

    Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 6.

    NO: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I 
    CAUTION: Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
      NOTE:
    3. Start engine.
    4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
    7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
    8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure below.
    11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Fig 2: Checking For Spark
      G08897174Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
      CAUTION:
      • Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
      • It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
      NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 8.

      NO: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG 

    Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "SPARK PLUG (VK56VD): SPARK PLUG ".

    NO: Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

    Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug For Fouling
    G08897175Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III 
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "SPARK PLUG (VK56VD): SPARK PLUG ".

  10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ". Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
    3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.
    6. Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

      Does fuel drip from fuel injector? 

      YES: Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

      NO: GO TO 11.

  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

    NO: Repair or replace harness or connector.