LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2013 >> M56 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0190 To P1084 >> DTC P1078, P1084: EVT Control Position Sensor >> Diagnosis Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.
      DTC EVT control position sensor Ground Voltage (V)
      Bank Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F59 1 Ground Approx. 5
      P1084 2 F63 1

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 2.

      NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground in harness or connectors.

  2. CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity
      Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F59 2 F111 68 Existed
      P1084 2 F63 2 F111 99
    4. Also check harness for short to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 3.

      NO: Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.

  3. CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity
      Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F59 3 F111 75 Existed
      P1084 2 F63 3 93
    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 4.

      NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR) ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 5.

    NO: Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 6.

    NO: Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to "2WD: EXPLODED VIEW " (2WD) or "AWD: EXPLODED VIEW " (AWD).

  6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  7. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (SIGNAL PLATE) 

    Check the following.

    • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft sprocket (EXH)
    • Chipping signal plate of camshaft sprocket (EXH)

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 8.

      NO: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft sprocket (EXH) or replace camshaft sprocket (EXH). Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

      Fig 1: Inspecting Camshaft Signal Plate
      G08897200Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END