Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1: With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2: Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO: Replace EVAP canister. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed 0% Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM: SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".
- Start engine and let it idle.
Never depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
- Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist.
- Rev engine up to 2, 000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to "HYDRAULIC LAYOUT ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair EVAP purge line.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port (A ) and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (B ).
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port (C ).
- Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1: With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2: Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform
"PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: GO TO 7.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE) ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to "DTC LOGIC " for DTC P0452, "DTC LOGIC " for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE) ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to "HYDRAULIC LAYOUT ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
: GO TO 14.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END