Detailed Flow
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
GO TO STEP 2 .
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 - P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
GO TO STEP 3 .
- DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO PROBLEMS
Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO VOLTAGE
GO TO STEP 4 .
LOW VOLTAGE
GO TO STEP 12 .
HIGH VOLTAGE
GO TO STEP 14 .
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE
Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
GO TO STEP 6 .
NO
GO TO STEP 5 .
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace alternator. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
GO TO STEP 9 .
NO
GO TO STEP 7 .
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 10 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3, 000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES
GO TO STEP 11 .
NO
GO TO STEP 10 .
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to INSPECTION .
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES
Replace alternator. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace alternator. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 13 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to INSPECTION .
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES
Replace alternator. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace alternator. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair as needed.