Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch ON.CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
- Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
Terminals Voltage (+) (-) EPS control unit Ground Connector Terminal E150 7 - Approx. 4.5 - 5.5 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
Check power supply and ground circuit of EPS control unit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
EPS control unit Ground Continuity Connector Terminal E150 8 - Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition switch ON.CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
- Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Terminals Voltage (+) (-) EPS control unit Ground Connector Terminal E150 5 - Approx. 0.3 - 4.7 V*
(The value is changed according to steering left or right)6 * : Total voltage of two terminals is the following.
- 4.625 V < Total voltage < 5.375 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Torque sensor is malfunction. Replace the gear housing assembly. Refer to DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY .
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
- Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace EPS control unit. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.